Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia milii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Crown-of-thorns
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
A woody, branched, very spiny shrub with milky latex; leaves few, smooth-margined; the cup-shaped "flowers" located just above 2, broad, scarlet bracts
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Madagascar
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1046

Euphorbia milii Euphorbia milii
Euphorbia milii Euphorbia milii