Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia cyparissias

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cypress spurge
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herb with erect stems; leaves narrow and very crowded above; yellow, crescent-shaped glands on the rim of the cup-shaped "flower."
Height:
6-12 in.
Foliage:
Alternate, very narrow leaves; milky sap; uppermost leaves are whorled or opposite
Flower:
Umbel of greenish yellow flowers
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated, herbaceous perennial; weedy in disturbed areas and naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1042

Euphorbia cyparissias Euphorbia cyparissias
Euphorbia cyparissias Euphorbia cyparissias