Please submit a search term.

Disporum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mandarin, disporum
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, erect herb with forked branches; leaves alternate and simple; flowers 6-parted, terminating the branches, nodding; berry red or orange.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Berries suspected due to its relationship with other toxic plants in the Lily family.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
None known, but caution.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in rich woods.

NCCES plant id: 1032

Disporum spp. Disporum spp.
Disporum spp. Disporum spp.
Disporum spp. Disporum spp.