Please submit a search term.

Dipladenia sanderi

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mandevilla
Cultivar(s):
'Alice du Pont', 'Rita Mae Green', 'Peter Pan', 'Janet' , 'Leah' , 'Sun Parasol Pink', 'Sun Parasol Crimson'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

A tropical vine that is commonly grown as a houseplant in temperate regions.  Fine pointed leaves are deep green and glossy.  When planted outdoors the tublar showy flowers attract hummingbirds and butterflies.  Cold sensitive; tolerant of coastal conditions; allow to dry out during the winter; prefers moist, well-drained soil; sparse foliage; provide plety of water in summer.

Indoors they need bright indirect light, average room temperature, and high humidity.  Soil should remain moist but not soggy.  Pinch gangly growth back for a more busy habit.  It may need a trellis or stake to remain upright.

No major problems but can attract mealybugs, aphids and scale insects.

Also known as Mandevilla splendens.

Description:
Perennial vines with milky sap; leaves alternate, simple; flowers large and showy, funnel-shaped, 5-parted, variously colored, usually white to rose.
Height:
8 feet
Flower:
Vary in color pinks, reds, white. Tubular with a yellow center. Long lasting.
Habit:
bushy
Texture:
medium
Exposure:
sun, afternoon shade
Family:
Apocynaceae
Origin:
Central and South America
Poison Part:
All parts are suspected.
Poison Delivery Mode:
ingestion
Symptoms:
Caution: not known to be poisonous but related to known toxic plants.
Edibility:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Found in:
Houseplant, or in landscape as cultivated ornamental flowering woody vine.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining
Tags:
houseplant, wildlife plant, hanging basket, butterflies

NCCES plant id: 2920

Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink' Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink'
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 2.0
Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink' Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink'
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 2.0
Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink' Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink'
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 2.0
Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink' Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolpink'
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 2.0
Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolcrimson' Dipladenia sanderi 'sunparasolcrimson'
Kathleen Moore, CC BY - 2.0
Dipladenia sanderi Dipladenia sanderi
Dwight Beers, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Dipladenia sanderi Whole plant
Brian Yap, CC BY-NC-2.0
Dipladenia sanderi Flower close up
Shihmel Barger, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0