Please submit a search term.

Dioscorea batatas

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese yam, cinnamon vine
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Large, elongated tubers (2-3 ft.); glossy green, heart-shaped leaves; prefers a light, well drained soil; prune to ground in early spring; can be an overpowering vine

Description:
Tuberous perennial, the stem a twining, often angled vine with opposite, long-stalked, heart-shaped leaves; flowers small in axillary clusters
Height:
6-11 ft.
Flower:
Small, white fragrant flowers with cinnamon fragrance in mid to late summer; edible tubers formed in the leaf axis
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Family:
Dioscoreaceae
Origin:
China
Distribution:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in vegetable garden as cultivated Oriental vegetable, landscape as cultivated ornamental vine
Poison Part:
Skin irritation from handling the uncooked tubers; irritation and burning of the mouth, lips, tongue and throat
Poison Delivery Mode:
Raw tubers (thickened roots)
Symptoms:
EDIBLE PARTS: Cooked tubers
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 1030

Dioscorea batates Dioscorea batates
Bob Richmond, CC BY - 2.0