Please submit a search term.

Dicentra spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bleeding heart, Dutchman's breeches, squirrel corn, turkey corn
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, short-stemmed herbs; leaves 2-pinnately divided, the ultimate segments deeply lobed; flowers in an elongated, terminal cluster, each nodding with 2 spurs on the upper side, white or pale to deep pink; fruit a many-seeded capsule.
Height:
1'
Flower Color:
pink, white
Exposure:
partial shade
Family:
Fumariaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Trembling, staggering, vomiting, diarrhea, convulsions, labored breathing. Skin irritation after repeated contact with the cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Several isoquinolone alkaloids.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; forest or natural area, native in rich woods; landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous p
Tags:
pink, summer, perennial, white, poisonous, partial shade, spring

NCCES plant id: 1028

Dicentra spp. Dicentra spp.
Dicentra spp. Dicentra spp.
Dicentra spp. Dicentra spp.