NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Conium maculatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Poison hemlock, poison fool's parsley
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Biennial herb with a smooth, purple-spotted or lined, hollow stem; taproot solid and parsnip-like; leaves large, 3-4 pinnately divided, the leaflets very small; flowers small, white, in umbrella-like clusters
Family:
Apiaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Naturalized in USA, NC
Poison Part:
All parts; leaves mistaken for parsley and seeds mistaken for anise.; "cup of hemlock" once used by early Greeks for capital punishment
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, vomiting, diarrhea, muscular weakness, paralysis, nervousness, trembling, dilation of pupils, weak pulse, convulsions, coma
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids coniine and others
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area at edge of ponds, creeks, marshes; weedy in disturbed areas and waste places, marshy areas and ditches

NCCES plant id: 1012

Conium maculatum Conium maculatum
Conium maculatum Conium maculatum