Please submit a search term.

Chelidonium majus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Celandine, rock-poppy
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Biennial herb with orange-yellow cell sap and a brittle stem; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, the leaflets lobed; flowers yellow, 4-parted; fruit a slender capsule
Family:
Papaveraceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
Mainly roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, numbness, fainting, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Isoquinoline alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens as cultivated herbaceous perennial; weedy in disturbed areas in gardens, naturalized in mountains

NCCES plant id: 1000

Chelidonium majus Chelidonium majus