Please submit a search term.

Caryota mitis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Fishtail palm
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Solitary or clustered, unbranched stems; leaves large, long-stalked, arching, bi-pinnately divided into leaflets which are widest above the middle and irregularly toothed at apex; fruit a fleshy berry
Family:
Arecaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Fruit
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat; difficulty of speaking; redness and swelling of skin and eyes after handling berries
Edibility:
Seed kernels are edible
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 994

Caryota mitis Caryota mitis