Please submit a search term.

Calla palustris

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Water arum, water-dragon, wild calla
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Small, perennial herb with long-stalked, heart-shaped leaves; flowers in a spadix surrounded by a white spathe; fruits a cluster of red berries
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
USA
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat; difficulty of speaking
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Dried berries are edible. Dried seeds and rootstocks can be made into a flour, but used only in times of need.
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, cultivated in water gardens

NCCES plant id: 991

Calla palustris Calla palustris
Calla palustris Calla palustris