Please submit a search term.

Bowiea volubilis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Climbing onion, zulu potato
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Large, exposed, green, scaly bulb with slender, twining, leafless, green stems; small, green-white flowers
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
Entire plant
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, cramping, slow pulse; contact with bulb can cause irritation of wet skin
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac glycosides
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape, "curiosity" plant

NCCES plant id: 984

Bowiea volubilis Bowiea volubilis
Bowiea volubilis Bowiea volubilis
Bowiea volubilis Bowiea volubilis