Please submit a search term.

Berchemia scandens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Supplejack
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Woody vine; leaves alternate, simple, with conspicuous, pinnate veins; flowers in terminal clusters, greenish, 5-parted; fruit fleshy, blue-black
Family:
Rhamnaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution since related to some known toxic plants
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open woods, along stream banks

NCCES plant id: 983

Berchemia scandens Berchemia scandens
Berchemia scandens Berchemia scandens
Supplejack Supplejack
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0
Supplejack Supplejack
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0