Please submit a search term.

Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tuberous begonia, Wax begonia
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Fibrous rooted or tuberous rooted herb; leaves alternate, simple, broad, toothed, highly variable in texture and color; flowers in small, axillary clusters, 4-parted, with 2 small and 2 large, petal-like parts, white, pink, or red, many stamens; fruit a winged capsule
Family:
Begoniaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Rhizomes (thickened rootstock), tubers, and roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning of mouth, throat, lips, and tongue, swelling, difficulty with speech and swallowing; possibly nausea and vomiting
Toxic Principle:
Oxalates
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous annuals

NCCES plant id: 982

Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida
Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida
Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida Begonia semperflorens-cultorum, B. x tuberhybrida