NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Atropa belladonna

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Belladonna, deadly nightshade
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Coarse, branched, perennial herb with red sap; leaves alternate, simple; flowers axillary, drooping, tubular, 5-lobed, dull red-purple or greenish purple; fruit a glossy, purple-black berry
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
All parts, mainly berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Fever, rapid pulse, dilation of pupils, hot and dry flushed skin, headache, dry mouth, difficulty of swallowing, burning of the throat, hallucinations, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Tropane alkaloids, atropine, and others
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden, as herbaceous, flowering ornamental

NCCES plant id: 979

Atropa belladonna Atropa belladonna
Atropa belladonna Atropa belladonna
Atropa belladonna Atropa belladonna