Please submit a search term.

Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Asparagus fern
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, perennial herb; somewhat woody, branches gracefully arching and fern-like; leaves alternate and scale-like, terminal branchlets very narrow, flat, needle-like, in clusters of 3; flowers axillary, drooping, 6-parted, bell-shaped, yellow-green; fruit a bright red berry
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
South Africa
Poison Part:
Berries, contact with plant sap
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Eating of berries may cause gastrointestinal problems. Skin irritation with redness, swelling, and blisters following contact with sap
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 977

Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group) Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group)
Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group) Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group)
Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group) Asparagus densiflorus (Sprengeri group)