Please submit a search term.

Armoracia rusticana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Red cole, horseradish
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with deep taproot; leaves alternate, simple, the margin toothed; flowers small, white, 4-parted
Family:
Brassicaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Roots
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion of more than small amount of ground root
Symptoms:
Profuse sweating, irritation of the stomach and intestines, loss of strength, disorientation
Edibility:
Edible parts: roots, used as a condiment, but only in small amounts; leaves, as expand in the spring, may be boiled in salted water until tender, then eaten with butter or margarine
Toxic Principle:
Glucosinolates
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in vegetable garden

NCCES plant id: 971

Armoracia rusticana Armoracia rusticana