Please submit a search term.

Arisaema dracontium

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Green dragon
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herbaceous perennial with a single, curved leaf divided into several leaflets along one side of the leaf axis; flowers green, small and inconspicuous in a slender, elongated cluster (spadix) surrounded by a narrow, erect, pointed leaf (spathe)
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Irritation and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals and other toxins
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in moist woods, along creeks; landscape as cultivated herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 969

Arisaema dracontium Arisaema dracontium
Arisaema dracontium Arisaema dracontium
Arisaema dracontium Arisaema dracontium