Please submit a search term.

Aesculus glabra

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Ohio buckeye
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Native; subject to mildew, leaf blotch and scorch; corky gray bark; variable fall color due to seedlings

Description:
Deciduous tree with opposite, palmately divided leaves with 5 leaflets; flowers yellow in a terminal cluster, the stamens somewhat longer than the 4 petals; fruit is a warty or prickly, leathery capsule with 1-3 shiny, brown seeds, each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")
Height:
20-40 ft.
Flower:
Greenish-yellow flowers with orange throat on a 4 to 7 in. panicle in May
Zones:
3-7
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; dislikes dry soil
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Rounded
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
USA
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscle weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside aesculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, as cultivated flowering tree
Width:
20-40 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Leaf:
Compound leaves with 5 to 7 lobes; orange fall color
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 941

Aesculus glabra seeds Aesculus glabra seeds
Aesculus glabra full Aesculus glabra full
Aesculus glabra close Aesculus glabra close
Aesculus glabra flower Aesculus glabra flower
Aesculus glabra leaves Aesculus glabra leaves