Please submit a search term.

Aesculus californica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
California buckeye
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous shrub with opposite, palmately divided leaves with 5 leaflets; flowers in a long, terminal cluster, white or pinkish, stamens longer than the 5 petals; fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 large, brown, shiny seeds, each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
California
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscular weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside esculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated woody shrub

NCCES plant id: 939

Aesculus californica Aesculus californica
Aesculus californica Aesculus californica
Aesculus californica Aesculus californica