Please submit a search term.

Achillea millefolium hybrids

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Yarrow, milfoil
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, perennial herb; leaves alternate, finely pinnately divided; flowers small, white, pink or yellow in terminal clusters of small heads
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Europe, garden hybrids
Distribution:
Naturalized in USA, NC
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation after contact with plant and exposure to sunlight
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Leaves HARVEST TIME: Only collect leaves from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Soak leaves in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Chop leaves and steep in hot water for 10 minutes. Drink as a tea. SOURCE: Crowhurst, A. 1972. The Weed Cookbook. Lancer Books, Inc. New York, 190 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Forest or natural area; weedy in disturbed areas in meadows, pastures, waste places, roadsides; landscape, flower garden as herbaceous perennial
Tags:
cpp

NCCES plant id: 936

Achillea millefolium hybrids, pink Achillea millefolium hybrids, pink
Achillea millefolium hybrids, full Achillea millefolium hybrids, full
Achillea millefolium hybrids, yellow Achillea millefolium hybrids, yellow
Achillea millefolium Achillea millefolium
Chapstick Addict, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0