Please submit a search term.

Abutilon X hybridum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese bellflower, Chinese lantern, Flowering maple
Cultivar(s):
Variegatum
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Spread of 4 to 5 feet; prefers rich soil; keep uniformly moist; normally grown as a house plant

Description:
Shrub with leaves alternate, simple, 0-5 palmately lobed, often variegated; flowers single in leaf axils, drooping, white, red, yellow, or orange, 5 petals to 2 inches long, stamens fused into a tubular column
Season:
Summer
Light:
Sun to afternoon shade
Color:
Yellow; White; Red; Orange
Height:
18-30 in
Space:
18 in
Family:
Malvaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Mild allergic skin reactions and various types of dermatitis
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as ornamental woody shrub

NCCES plant id: 935

Abutilon X hybridum Abutilon X hybridum
Abutilon X hybridum Abutilon X hybridum
Abutilon X hybridum Abutilon X hybridum
Abutilon X hybridum Abutilon X hybridum