Plant DetailShow Menu

Agapanthus cultivars Agapanthus cultivars

Common Name(s):

  • African-lily
Phonetic Spelling
ag-ah-PAN-thus KUL-tih-vars
Description

It may be difficult to overwinter Agapanthus where winters are cold and wet, so site plants near rock walls or house foundations to moderate cold winter soil temperatures.

 

Soil: Sandy, well drained, moist soils

Propagation: Division of rhizomatous roots

Season: Mid to late summer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#full sun#summer#blue#perennial#flowers#blue flowers#moist soil#sandy soil#lily#flower#summer flowers#African lily#Rock gardens#foundation planting
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#full sun#summer#blue#perennial#flowers#blue flowers#moist soil#sandy soil#lily#flower#summer flowers#African lily#Rock gardens#foundation planting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Agapanthus
    Species:
    cultivars
    Family:
    Amaryllidaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    South Africa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8b, 8a
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Foundation Planting