Plant DetailShow Menu

Aegopodium podograria

Common Name(s):

  • Bishops' Weed
  • Gout Weed
  • Ground Elder
Phonetic Spelling
ay-go-PO-dee-um po-do-GRAR-ee-ah
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Edible ground cover that was historically used to treat arthritis and gout.   Can become invasive.   Spreads by rhizomes

 

Site: Partial shade to shade; range of soil types, sandy loam to clay; tolerates compact soil and fertility; leaf edges may brown when grown in sun

Cultivars:
  • 'Variegatum'
Tags:
#white#deciduous#invasive#compaction#partial shade#summer#spring#white flowers#groundcover#weed#white flower#shade tolerant#variegated foliage#variegated leaves#spring flowers#rapid growth#grows fast#spreads#summer flowers
Cultivars:
  • 'Variegatum'
Tags:
#white#deciduous#invasive#compaction#partial shade#summer#spring#white flowers#groundcover#weed#white flower#shade tolerant#variegated foliage#variegated leaves#spring flowers#rapid growth#grows fast#spreads#summer flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Aegopodium
    Species:
    podograria
    Family:
    Apiaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Edible ground cover that was historically used to treat arthritis and gout.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    soil compaction,
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Weed
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Small, white flowers in late spring to early summer
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Medium, green, carrot-scented leaves on a fleshy stalk; three-parted leaflet is divided into three sub-leaflets. Can be variegated.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Compaction
    Problems:
    Invasive Species