Plant DetailShow Menu

Acer nikoense

Common Name(s):

  • Nikko Maple
Phonetic Spelling
AY-ser nik-o-en-sey
Description
  • Grown for fall color
  • Site: Sun; prefers well-drained soil
  •  picturesque
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#red#sun#deciduous#fall color#yellow#full sun#wildlife plant#purple leaves#yellow flowers#tree#maple#samaras#red leaves#samara#pest resistant#transplant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#red#sun#deciduous#fall color#yellow#full sun#wildlife plant#purple leaves#yellow flowers#tree#maple#samaras#red leaves#samara#pest resistant#transplant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Acer
    Species:
    nikoense
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Grown for fall color
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    pests, transplant
    Dimensions:
    Height: 20 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 20 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Vase
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Samara
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Description:
    Small, yellow flowers on drooping panicle
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are 2 to 5 in., opposite, and compound trifoliate. In the fall, they are rich red, yellow-red, and purple.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Insect Pests