NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Prunus persica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Peach
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Many cultivars for excellent fruiting; subject to peach tree bores

Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, long-pointed, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade; flowers 1-2, 5-parted, white; fruit fleshy, dark maroon with a large, rough pit (stone)
Height:
15-25 ft.
Flower:
White, pink, red flowers; juicy fruit in summer
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; moist, well drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Spreading; open
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Fruit edible raw or cooked
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape and orchards as cultivated fruit tree
Width:
10-15 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
2 to 4 in. alternate, simple leaves

NCCES plant id: 1138

Prunus persica Prunus persica
Prunus persica Prunus persica
Prunus persica Prunus persica
Prunus persica Prunus persica