NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Laburnum anagyroides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Golden chain tree
Cultivar(s):
Sunspire
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Short-lived; not heat tolerant

Description:
Small, deciduous tree; leaves alternate, long-stalked with 3 leaflets; flowers pea-like, golden, in long drooping clusters; fruit a long, flattened pod
Height:
12-30 ft.
Flower:
6-10 in. yellow, pendulous flower racemes
Zones:
5-7
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil types
Texture:
Fine to medium
Form:
Upright; sparsely branched; loses lower branches
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Europe.
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Nervousness, stomach and intestinal irritation with nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; irregular pulse, convulsions, coma; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Cytisine, an alkaloid
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated; woody flowering vine or small tree
Width:
9-12 ft.
Growth Rate:
Slow to moderate
Leaf:
1.3-3 in. alternate, trifoliate leaves; insignificant fall color

NCCES plant id: 1077

Laburnum anagyroides Laburnum anagyroides