NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Juniperus virginiana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Eastern red cedar
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Native; good for screening; attracts birds; easy to transplant; tough, dependable tree but considered weedy by many gardeners; drought and heat tolerant; host plant for cedar apple rust.   Wood is often used to make fence posts and rails as it is naturally rot resistant.  Learn more about cultivars 'Globosa', 'Grey Owl', and 'Silver Spreader'.

Description:
Evergreen tree; leaves opposite, awn- or awl-like in juvenile growth and scale-like and overlapping in mature growth; pollen cones small and yellowish on male trees; seed cones ("berries") bluish on female trees.
Height:
30-40 ft.
Flower:
Blue berries on female trees
Zones:
2-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun; prefers well drained soil but tolerates a wide range of soil types
Texture:
Fine to medium
Form:
Upright; densely pyramidal; becomes irregular and slightly pendulous with age
Family:
Cupressaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Fleshy cones (resemble berries), leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Large amounts may cause diarrhea.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Juniper tea can be made by placing a dozen young berryless twigs in a quart of cold water; bring to a boil then allow to simmer for 10 minutes. Strain and use as regular tea, in small quantities. SOURCE: Angier, B. 1974. Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants. Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pa, 255 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Volatile oils including thujone.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open, dry woods, weedy in disturbed areas in fields, pastures, fence rows; landscape cultivated as small tree, Christmas tree
Width:
10-20 ft.
Leaf:
1/16 in. scale like leaves; medium green in summer; gray green in winter; prickly when young

NCCES plant id: 1075

Juniperus virginiana Juniperus virginiana
Juniperus virginiana Juniperus virginiana
Juniperus virginiana Juniperus virginiana
Eastern red cedar Eastern red cedar