NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Ginkgo biloba

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Maidenhair tree, Ginkgo
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Messy fruit; plant male trees, yellow leaves fall rapidly in fall; drought, heat, air pollution, and salt tolerant; easy to transplant; long-lived

Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, fan-shaped; seeds (only on female trees) plumlike, yellow-orange, the outer, fleshy pulp foul-smelling when ripe, the inner wall hard, smooth, and cream colored
Height:
40-70 ft.
Flower:
Insignificant flower; female has objectionable, plum-shaped, foul smelling fruit
Zones:
3-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; range of soil types except wet soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Pyramidal; irregular horizontal branches; picturesque
Family:
Ginkgoaceae
Origin:
China
Distribution:
Landscape as cultivated exotic ornamental tree, street tree.
Poison Part:
Fleshy, outer pulp of the seeds, and raw seed kernel
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Irritation of the skin following contact with juice of the seed pulp; irritation of lips, mouth, and throat and stomach pain, nausea, and diarrhea after eating pulp
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: The seed, freed of the outer pulp and washed, is boiled or roasted and eaten in the Orient and also available in Asian food stores
Toxic Principle:
An alkyl phenol and ginkgolic acid
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated exotic ornamental tree, street tree
Width:
20-40 ft.
Leaf:
2-3 in. emerald green, fan shaped, alternate, simple leaf in clusters of three to five; yellow fall color

NCCES plant id: 1057

Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo biloba
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo biloba
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo biloba