NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Aesculus pavia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Red buckeye, Scarlet buckeye, firecracker plant
Cultivar(s):
Atrosanguinea, Humilis, Splendens, Splendens, Humilis
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Native; attracts hummingbirds and bees; leaf scorch in hot, sunny dry summers; short-lived; blooms at an early age; dark green leaves with no appreciable fall color; less susceptible to mildew

Description:
Deciduous shrub with opposite leaves, palmately divided into 5 leaflets; flowers red in a terminal, erect cluster, each with 4 petals; fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 large, shiny, brown seeds each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")
Height:
10-20 ft. ; can grow to 30 ft.
Flower:
6 in. panicles of salmon to medium red flowers in spring
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; dislikes dry soil
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Clump forming, rounded top
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Fruit:
6 in. panicles of medium red flowers in spring
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscle weakness and paralysis,dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside aesculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
Highly toxic, may be fatal if eaten.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in low woods and along streams; landscape, as cultivated flowering tree
Width:
10-20 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Leaf:
3 to 6 in. opposite, palmately compound leaves with 5 to 7 leaflets; dark green leaves with no appreciable fall color; loses leaves early fall

NCCES plant id: 434

Photo of Aesculus pavia flowers Photo of Aesculus pavia flowers
Aesculus pavia full Aesculus pavia full
Aesculus pavia seed Aesculus pavia seed
Photo of Aesculus pavia seeds Photo of Aesculus pavia seeds
Aesculus pavia Flower and foliage
Erin and Lance Willett, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Aesculus pavia Whole plant
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0