NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Nandina domestica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Nandina, Heavenly bamboo
Cultivar(s):
Alba (cream-colored berries)
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; may develop suckers

Description:
Evergreen shrub; leaves alternate and clasping at base, 2-3-pinnately divided; flowers white in a terminal cluster; fruit bright red berries
Height:
6-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, bi- to tri-pinnately compound leaves; 12-24 in. long; metallic bluish green; hues of red-green in winter
Flower:
8-15 in. erect panicle of white flowers in early summer; panicle of 0.3 in. bright red berries fall into winter
Zones:
6 to 9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; range of soil types but prefers moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Unbranched upright canes; can become leggy unless pruned
Family:
Berberidaceae
Origin:
Japan
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
Berries, caution.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases reported in humans, but berries are possibly toxic to cats and some grazing animals.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas; in landscape, cultivated ornamental woody shrub, persisting after planting and escaping
Width:
2-3 ft.

NCCES plant id: 1102

Nandina domestica Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica 'Alba' N. domestica 'Alba' habit
Photo by Barbara Goodman