NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Daphne odora

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Winter daphne, Fragrant daphne
Cultivar(s):
Variegata
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Tends to be short-lived

Description:
Evergreen, densely branched shrub with alternate, simple leaves; flowers rose-purple or white, fragrant
Height:
3-4 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, leathery, shiny, dark green leaves; 1.5-3.5 in. long; pointed and tapered at each end; 'Variegata' has yellow leaf margins
Flower:
Rosy purple buds open rose pink; flowers in late winter to early spring; fragrant; seldomly produces red fruit
Zones:
7 to 9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; needs excellent drainage
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Rounded, densely-branched mound
Family:
Thymelaeaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but possibly as in D. mezereum
Toxic Principle:
Unknown, suspected to be a diterpenoid (mezerein)
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental shrub
Width:
2-4 ft.
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1024

Daphne odora Daphne odora
Daphne odora Daphne odora
Daphne odora Daphne odora
Daphne odora Daphne odora