NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Aucuba japonica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese aucuba, spotted laurel, Aucuba
Cultivar(s):
'Nana'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; young leaves exposed to sun will blacken; easy to transplant; remains dense even in heavy shade; male and female plants

Description:
Evergreen shrub with green stems; leaves opposite, simple, glossy, green or mottled with yellow; flowers axillary, small, 4-parted, purple-maroon; fruit a scarlet or rarely yellow berry. Dwarf cultivar 'Nana' is compact, 3' x 3', slow grower; foliage green with dusting of yellow.
Height:
6-10 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple, lustrous, leathery leaves; 3-8 in. long; rounded green stems
Flower:
Grown for foliage rather than flowers; purple male flowers; 0.5-in. scarlet fruit, matures in fall and persists till spring; often hidden by foliage
Zones:
7 to 10
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade; prefers well-drained, moist soil with high organic matter; needs winter shade
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Dense, upright, rounded shrub; thicket of erect to arching shoots with limited branching
Family:
Cornaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Fruit, leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, possible fever
Toxic Principle:
Aucubin, a glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub
Width:
4-6 ft.
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 980

Aucuba japonica Aucuba japonica
Aucuba japonica Aucuba japonica
Aucuba japonica Aucuba japonica
Aucuba japonica Aucuba japonica
Aucuba japonica Aucuba japonica