NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Zantedeschia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Calla lily, garden calla, florist's calla
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

There are 8 species and numerous cultivars of Calla lily. They may not perennialize during cold winters, so provide a thick organic mulch and prepare to dig the corms and store for the winter in cooler climates. Calla lily is a member of the Arum family, and is poisonous if eaten. They make good container plants.

Description:
Herbaceous, bulbous perennial; leaves long and strap-like; flowers small, in a spadix surrounded by a white spathe.
Season:
late spring to early summer
Height:
24-36 in.
Flower Color:
white, yellow, greenish
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 8-10
Propagation:
separation of cormels, seed collected, sown fall
Exposure:
partial shade
Soil:
moist, boggy areas
Regions:
Coastal Plain
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Severe burning sensation and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat; stomach pain and diarrhea possible.
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals and possibly others.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated herbaceous ornamental, florist cut flower.

NCCES plant id: 791

Zantedeschia spp. Zantedeschia spp.
Zantedeschia spp. Zantedeschia spp.
Zantedeschia spp. Zantedeschia spp.