NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Tradescantia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tradescantia, Spiderwort, Hairy stem spiderwort
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herb, houseplant or interiorscape plant; leaves alternate and clasping at base, simple, long and grass-like; flowers 3-parted, blue, white or pink-lavender; fruit a capsule.
Foliage:
Long grasslike leaves
Flower:
Three petals of equal size; six obvious yellow stamens; flowers in a cluster on top of a zig-zagged stalk
Site:
Roadsides, meadows, woods
Family:
Commelinaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Mexico.
Poison Part:
Leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Skin irritation with redness and itching, but of low risk.
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified, possibly oxalate crystals.
Severity:
Skin irritation minor, or lasting only for a few minutes.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in dry woods, uncommon (native species T. virginiana); perennial ornamental plant; houseplant or interior
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1187

Tradescantia spp. Tradescantia spp.
Tradescantia spp. Tradescantia spp.
Tradescantia spp. Tradescantia spp.
Tradescantia spp. Tradescantia spp.
Tradescantia spp. Tradescantia spp.