NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Toxicodendron vernix

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Poison sumac
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrub; leaves alternate, pinnately divided with 7-13 leaflets, the leaf stalk reddish; flowers small in axillary clusters; fruit a smooth, yellow drupe.
Family:
Anacardiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, Peidmont, Coastal Plain.
Poison Part:
All parts, in all seasons if plant sap contacted.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Severe skin redness, itching, swelling, and blisters following direct or indirect contact.
Toxic Principle:
Urushiol.
Severity:
Skin irritation is typically severe!
Found in:
Forest or natural area along stream banks, bogs, pocosins, edge of ponds.

NCCES plant id: 1185

Toxicodendron vernix Toxicodendron vernix
Toxicodendron vernix Toxicodendron vernix
Toxicodendron vernix Toxicodendron vernix