NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Toxicodendron pubescens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Poison oak
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect shrub, not climbing; leaves alternate, with 3 leaflets, each shallowly lobed; flowers small in axillary clusters; fruit a hairy, yellow drupe.
Family:
Anacardiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal plain and Piedmont.
Poison Part:
All parts, in all seasons if plant sap contacted.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Severe skin redness, itching, swelling, and blisters following direct or indirect contact.
Toxic Principle:
Urushiol.
Severity:
Skin irritation is typically severe.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in woods, thickets, dry areas; weedy in disturbed areas in dry, sandy fields.

NCCES plant id: 1183

Toxicodendron pubescens Toxicodendron pubescens