NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Syngonium podophyllum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Nephthytis, African evergreen, arrowhead vine
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, evergreen, climbing herb; leaves alternate, simple, arrow-shaped, often mottled; flowers on a spadix surrounded by a spathe
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
South America to Mexico
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Irritation of lips, tongue, and throat
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1177

Syngonium podophyllum Syngonium podophyllum
Syngonium podophyllum Syngonium podophyllum