NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Sesbania punicea (Daubentonia punicea)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rattlebox, purple sesbane, false poinciana
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous shrub or small tree; leaves alternate, pinnately divided with 6-20 pairs of leaflets with smooth margins; flowers pea-like, red-orange or reddish purple, in drooping clusters; fruit a 4-winged pod with slight constrictions and partitions between the seeds
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
South America.
Distribution:
Coastal Plain.
Poison Part:
Seeds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, depression, respiratory failure; may be fatal.
Toxic Principle:
Saponic glycosides.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides, ditches; landscape as ornamental, naturalized in some areas of the Coastal Plain.

NCCES plant id: 1158

Sesbania punicea (Daubentonia punicea) Sesbania punicea (Daubentonia punicea)
Sesbania punicea (Daubentonia punicea) Sesbania punicea (Daubentonia punicea)