NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Senecio spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Senecio, squaw weed, groundsel
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial or annual herbs; leaves alternate, often lobed or divided; flowers yellow (rarely white or purple) in a head resembling a small sunflower.
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
USA, NC, and worldwide
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Leaves, but of low risk.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Liver toxicity; skin irritation following contact.
Toxic Principle:
Pyrrolizidine alkaloids.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; forest or natural area as native herbaceous flowering plant; landscape in flower gardens as herbace

NCCES plant id: 1157

Senecio spp. Senecio spp.
Senecio spp. Senecio spp.
Senecio spp. Senecio spp.