NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Schefflera, starleaf, Australian umbrella tree
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree; leaves alternate, palmately divided into 8, smooth-margined leaflets, dark green, base of leaf stalk clasping the stem; flowers small, seldom formed in houseplants.
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Leaves, plant sap from all parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Vomiting, numbness and tingling of the mouth, lack of coordination. Skin irritation after contact with cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Oxalates.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape.

NCCES plant id: 1152

Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola
Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola Schefflera spp., Brassaia arboricola