NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Sansevieria trifasciata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mother-in-law's tongue, snake plant
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennials with stiff, leathery, long, strap-like leaves, often mottled dark green and cream or white; flowers small, whitish, fragrant, on an elongated stem; fruit a berry
Family:
Agavaceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
All parts; of low risk
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Excessive salivation; skin irritation
Toxic Principle:
Possibly saponins and organic acids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1148

Sansevieria trifasciata Sansevieria trifasciata
Sansevieria trifasciata Sansevieria trifasciata