NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Ruta graveolens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rue
Categories:
Herbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Decorative plant; bitter leaves added to salads, sandwiches,vinegar; crafts

Description:
Small, bluish, shrublike, perennial herb; leaves alternate, simple, aromatic when bruised, deeply lobed and appearing 2-pinnately divided, gland-dotted; flowers small, yellow, 4-5-parted, in terminal, erect clusters; fruit a capsule
Light:
Sun
Height:
3 ft.
Space:
12-18 in.
Hardiness:
Perennial
Propagation:
Grow from seed, stem cuttings, or division
Family:
Rutaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation following contact and sunlight; ingestion causes stomach pain, vomiting, exhaustion, confusion, and convulsions; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Furocoumarins; rutin, a volatile oil; alkaloids; coumarin derivatives
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated herbaceous perennial small shrub; forest or natural areas when escaped and naturalized; weedy in disturbed areas

NCCES plant id: 421

Ruta graveolens Ruta graveolens
Ruta graveolens Ruta graveolens