NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Rhoeo spathacea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Oyster plant, Moses-in-the-cradle
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herb with succulent stems; leaves crowded, flat, stiff, pointed, dark green above, purple to green below; flowers at base of leaves, small, white, 3-parted, held between 2 purple bracts; fruit a capsule.
Family:
Commelinaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Plant sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion
Symptoms:
Stinging and itching following contact of cell sap with skin or eyes; ingestion causes irritation of the lips, mouth, tongue, and throat, also abdominal pain
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1146

Rhoeo spathacea Rhoeo spathacea
Rhoeo spathacea Rhoeo spathacea