NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Prunus pensylvanica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pin cherry, fire cherry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, long-pointed, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade; flowers 2-5 in a rounded cluster, each 5-parted, white; fruit fleshy, red, with a large pit (stone)
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Fruits are used for jelly or syrup. Boil down in small amount of water, strain, and add sugar to taste.
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Deciduous forest or natural area, weedy in disturbed areas

NCCES plant id: 1137

Prunus pensylvanica Prunus pensylvanica
Prunus pensylvanica Prunus pensylvanica