NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Podophyllum peltatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mayapple, mandrake, May-apple
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Often grows in colonies

Description:
Perennial herb; stem unbranched, with 1-2 large, rounded, umbrella-like, deeply 5-9-lobed leaves; flower solitary, nodding, in axil between 2 leaves, 6-9 parted, white; fruit apple-like, yellow when ripe
Season:
Spring
Height:
1-1.5 ft.
Foliage:
Pair of long-stalked umbrella-like leaves, attached to the stalk near the middle of the leaf; leaves deeply divided into 5 to 7 coarsely toothed lobes and 2-clefted at the end; nonflowering plants have a single umbrella-like leaf at the top of the stem
Flower:
1 in. solitary flower borne at the fork of the two leaf stalks; the six sepals are shed as the flower opens; 6 to 9 waxy white petals; 12 to 18 stamens with bright yellow anthers; edible fruit about the size of a small lemon
Site:
Rich, slightly moist, humus soil; partial shade to shade
Family:
Berberidaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Unripe fruit, leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, vomiting, diarrhea, excitement, headache, fever, coma
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe (yellow and soft) fruit is edible raw, but in limited quantity. CAUTION: The roots and leaves are poisonous. Do NOT eat. HARVEST TIME: Collect in August or September. Only collect fruit from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURE: Wash fruit thoroughly with warm water. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. The fruit has a lemon-like flavor and can be used to make jams, jellies and marmalade.
Toxic Principle:
Podophyllin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in rich woods and fields, pastures
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1128

Podophyllum peltatum Podophyllum peltatum
Podophyllum peltatum Podophyllum peltatum
Podophyllum peltatum Podophyllum peltatum
Podophyllum peltatum Podophyllum peltatum