NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Pieris floribunda

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Fetter-bush, Mountain andromeda, mountain fetter-bush, Mountain pieris
Cultivar(s):
Millstream
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Dark green foliage year round; attractive flower buds form in fall; compact habit; dislikes high temperature and humidity; resistant to lace bugs; very cold hardy; good specimen plant

Description:
Evergreen shrub with hairy twigs; leaves alternate and simple, leathery; flowers in terminal, erect clusters, each white, inverted urn-shaped, the short, 5 lobes spreading; fruit a round capsule
Height:
4-6 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple leaves; glossy dark green year round; 1 to 3 in. long
Flower:
2 to 4 in. upright panicle of creamy white flowers in spring; fragrant; attractive flower buds form in fall
Zones:
4 to 6
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade to shade; moist, well-drained soil; dislikes high temperatures and humidity
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Low, rounded to oval bush habit; stiff branches
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Fruit:
Creamy white upright clusters in early spring; fragrant
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, very local
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Tingling sensation, salivation, nose and eyes watering, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, weakness, convulsions; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas, on rocky, exposed mountain tops
Width:
3-4 ft.
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 519

Pieris floribunda Pieris floribunda
Pieris floribunda Pieris floribunda