NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Physalis spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Ground cherry, Jerusalem cherry, Chinese lantern, strawberry tomato
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herbs, often much branched and spreading at the top; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined or irregularly toothed; flowers axillary, nodding, 5-parted, bell- or funnel-shaped, yellowish; fruit a globose yellow, red, purple, or blue-black berry surrounded by a papery sac.
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, South America
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Unripe berries and leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Headache, stomach pain, lowered temperature, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, circulatory and respiratory depression, loss of sensation; may be fatal.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruits edible and some used to make jelly, jams, preserves, sauces, or pies. HARVEST TIME: Only collect fruit
Toxic Principle:
Solanine and other solanidine alkaloids.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized; forest or natural area, in thin woodlands and sandy, open areas; landscape in vegetable g

NCCES plant id: 1121

Physalis spp. Physalis spp.