NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Opuntia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rabbit ears cactus, prickly pear cactus
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent, flattened stems or shrublike with cylindric stems; leaves lacking or modified into large spines; sharp-pointed glochids in clusters at base of spines; flowers variously colored, with many petals; fruit fleshy or dry.
Family:
Cactaceae
Origin:
Americas
Distribution:
Coastal Plain, Piedmont
Poison Part:
Glochids (minute bristle-like, barbed hairs in clusters) on the stems (green, thickened stems resemble leaves).
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion; splinter-like small infection due to glochids lodged in the skin, eye irritation.
Symptoms:
Painful skin and eye irritation following contact; internal effects in diabetics from ingestion.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruit edible raw or in jelly. Leaf pads, fruit and seeds. HARVEST TIME: Only collect plants from areas you kn
Toxic Principle:
Unknown; possibly mechanical effect of glochids.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; Landscape as cultivated ornamental plants, native and naturalized, weedy in disturbed areas, lawns

NCCES plant id: 1109

Opuntia spp. Opuntia spp.
Opuntia spp. Opuntia spp.