NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Morus alba

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
White mulberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous trees with alternate, simple, toothed leaves, either unlobed, mitten-shaped, or 3-lobed, usually smooth above and hairless below; flowers small in a tight cluster; fruit white, pink, or purplish, clustered like a blackberry
Family:
Moraceae
Origin:
China
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Unripe fruit and milky sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Hallucinations and stomach upset
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruits are eaten raw or made into pies, jellies, and jams. Dried fruits can be added to bread, cookies, or puddings like raisins.
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides, fields and around buildings; naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1099

Morus alba Morus alba
Morus alba Morus alba