NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Momordica charantia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Balsam pear, bitter gourd
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual, climbing vine; leaves alternate, foul-smelling, deeply palmately lobed; flowers yellow, tubular; fruit a berry, yellow-orange, warty, with red pulp around seeds
Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Origin:
Tropical Africa, Asia, Australia
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Outer fruit coat, seeds, ripe fruit
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Headache, salivation, facial redness, pupil dilation, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, muscular weakness
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Cooked leaves, drained of liquid, are safe to eat as greens
Toxic Principle:
Resin, saponic glycoside, and alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, escaped from cultivation and naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1097